The 93rd Oscars ceremony is set to take place with an in-person event at Union Station in downtown Los Angeles this weekend, while some live elements of the show will be included from the event’s usual home of the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Brad Pitt, Harrison Ford, and Zendaya will be part of the star-studded line-up of presenters at the Oscars.

For nominees based outside the US, who are unable to travel due to Covid-19 regulations, several “hubs” in London and Paris, will allow for remote participation.

Ahead of the 93rd Academy Awards, here’s everything you need to know.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

The show takes place on Sunday 25 April in Los Angeles.

For the UK, that’s the early hours of Monday 26 April, starting at 1am and running until around 4am to 5am.

How do I watch the in the UK?

You can watch the ceremony here in the UK on the Sky Cinema Oscars channel, with coverage starting at 10pm on Sunday 25 April.

Who is nominated?

Here’s the full list of nominees.

Best Picture

Daniel Kaluuya in a scene from Judas and the Black Messiah (Photo: AP/Warner Bros/Glen Wilson)

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand in Nomadland (Photo: AP/Searchlight Pictures)

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Potts, Chadwick Boseman, centre, and Colman Domingo in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Photo: AP/Netflix/David Lee)

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Olivia Colman in a scene from The Father (Photo: AP/Sony Pictures Classics/Sean Gleason)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best International Feature Film

Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Best Documentary Short

Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Animated Feature Film

Wolfwalkers (Image: Apple TV)

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Best Original Song

“Husavik”, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Fight For You”, Judas and the Black Messiah
“Io Sì (Seen)”, The Life Ahead
“Speak Now”, One Night in Miami
“Hear My Voice”, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Sound of Metal
Soul

Best Production Design

The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Film Editing

Riz Ahmed in a scene from Sound of Metal (Photo: AP/Amazon Studios)

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Costume Design

Emma
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mulan
Pinocchio