ANNAPOLIS, Md. –– The Navy men’s swimming and diving team will send nine competitors to the NCAA Championship being held Wednesday through Saturday at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, N.C.

ESPN3 will stream each session of the championship.  The stream is free to those who pay for ESPN through a cable television provider.  Additionally, links to live results for both the swimming and diving events can be found at NavySports.com.

Navy’s 800 freestyle relay team of Daniel Cook (Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.), Garrett McGovern (Fr., Nashville, Tenn.), Dominick Wallace (Sr., La Jolla, Calif.) and Ryan Waters (Sr., Basking Ridge, N.J.) will be in competition Wednesday night.  The Mids enter the timed final seeded 17th (6:18.54).

McGovern and Luke Johnson (Sr., Charlotte, N.C.) are entered into the first individual event of the meet, the 500 freestyle, which will be held Thursday morning.  McGovern is seeded 36th (4:17.46) and Johnson is ranked 53rd (4:20.22).  Also taking to the water in a swimming event during the first full day of the meet is Micah Oh (Sr., Kent, Wash.).  He enters the 200 individual medley seeded 59th (1:45.97).  

Diving begins Thursday, as well, with the one-meter competition.  Navy’s Patrick Carter (Sr., West Islip, N.Y.) and Jake Hedrick (Sr., Hummelstown, Pa.) are entered into the event.

Friday’s swimming events include the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke events.  Navy’s Caleb Mauldin (Jr., Chesapeake, Va.) has qualified to swim each event.  He is seeded 54th in the former (47.36) and 22nd in the latter (46.16).  Should he decide to compete in just one of the two events, he is required to swim the 100 backstroke as that was the event with which he received his invitation to the championship.  

The diving event being contested on Friday is the three-meter board, and both Carter and Hedrick are slated to compete in it.

Saturday’s morning session includes Oh competing in the 200 breaststroke event.  He enters the championship ranked 33rd (1:43.54).  Hedrick follows with platform diving, then the timed final for the 1650 freestyle will begin at 3:45 p.m. with the early heats.  Johnson (27th, 14:56.39) and McGovern (19th, 14:51.57) are each entered into the field.

The top-eight finishers in each individual swimming event –– except the 1650 freestyle –– during the morning preliminary rounds will advance to the championship final at night.  Those placing ninth through 16th in the trial heats will compete in the evening’s consolation final.

The diving portion of the championship has a similar arrangement, except that the consolation final will be contested immediately after the preliminary round is completed.  The championship final in each diving event will be contested at night.

Navy last qualified a relay team for the NCAA Championship in 2014 when both the 400 medley and 800 freestyle relay teams advanced to the meet.

Johnson qualified to compete in the 200 and 1650 freestyle and 400 individual medley events at last year’s national championship that was canceled due to the COVID pandemic.  Hedrick also qualified for the NCAA Championship for a second time this year.  He placed 37th in platform diving and 46th on the three-meter board at the 2019 meet.

Each of the other Navy entrants will be making their NCAA Championship debut.

This is the sixth year in a row in which Navy has qualified at least one competitor for the NCAA Championship, and is the fourth time in that six-year span in which the program has sent at least one swimmer and a minimum of one diver to the meet.

Men’s NCAA Championship Schedule (all times Eastern Daylight Time)

Wednesday, March 24 (6 p.m. swimming finals)


800 Freestyle Relay – Dan Cook, Dominick Wallace, Ryan Waters, Garrett McGovern
Thursday, March 25 (10 a.m. swimming trials, 12:15 p.m. diving trials, 6 p.m. swimming and diving finals)

500 Freestyle – Luke Johnson, Garrett McGovern

200 Individual Medley – Micah Oh

One-Meter Diving – Patrick Carter, Jake Hedrick
Friday, March 26 (10 a.m. swimming trials, 12:15 p.m. diving trials, 6 p.m. swimming and diving finals)

100 Butterfly – Caleb Mauldin

100 Backstroke – Caleb Mauldin

Three-Meter Diving – Patrick Carter, Jake Hedrick
Saturday, March 27 (10 a.m. swimming trials, Noon diving trials, 3:45 p.m. early heats of the 1650 freestyle, 6 p.m. swimming and diving finals)

200 Breaststroke – Micah Oh

Platform Diving – Jake Hedrick

1650 Freestyle – Patrick Carter, Jake Hedrick